The trusted voice of the industry
for more than 30 years

Privacy

This policy explains how and when Autofile.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

We don't use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

 

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

 

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by 4 Media Limited staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

 

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by 4 Media Limited. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won't publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

 

Use of personal information

We'll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the site, improving our services, and communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

 

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals, and makes use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

 

Use of statistical information

The data is collected and stored on the Google server and is viewable by authorised staff as detailed in their privacy policy. We may share this information with other government agencies.

 

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don't collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

 

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to 4 Media Limited in connection with your use of this site.

 

If you have a privacy complaint

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
Wellington 6143